Ambassador Profile
Home › Ambassador Profile
 
 

H.E. Ravi Bangar
Ambassador of India to Colombia and Ecuador
 

He was appointed Ambassador of India to Colombia and Ecuador in 2017.

He joined Indian Foreign Service in 1982. Prior to joining IFS, he worked with M/s Vardhaman Spinning and General Mills Limited, the largest composite textile mill in north India in 1981. Born on 28 July 1959, he is a Science graduate from Mandi, Himachal Pradesh University and an MBA from the Faculty of Management Studies, University of Delhi with specialisation in marketing and Computer-based Management Information Systems.

He has had varied assignments in his diplomatic career, involving both bilateral and multilateral diplomacy covering political and economic-commercial work. During his diplomatic career spanning over three and a half decades, has served at various capacities in the Ministry of External Affairs and at the Indian Missions abroad : Attache (Europe West) (1983-84), Buenos Aires(1984-86), Maputo(1986-89), The Hague(1989-1992), Deputy Secretary(Asia-Pacific) Deputy Secretary(Gulf) – 1992-95, Lima(1995-96), Director (Africa) during 1996-99, Caracas (1999-2002), Singapore (2002-2006), Deputy Permanent Representative of India to the World Trade Organisation, Geneva (2006-11), headed Multilateral Economic Relations Division (July-December 2011), West Africa Division (December 2011-April 2012) and East & Southern Africa Division (April 2012- November 2013).

He has served as High Commissioner of India to Cyprus from December 2013 to October 2017.

He speaks Hindi, Punjabi, Gujarati and is fluent in Spanish and knows Portuguese. His areas of interest include: Political, socio-economic, strategic developments in Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, international trade & investment promotion; and multilateral economic and development partnership matters.

He is married to Bharti and has a son and a daughter.

Previous Ambassadors

Name

From

To

Shri Madanjeet Singh

17.02.1973

03.12.1976

Shri Khiangte Chawngte Lalvunga

29.01.1977

24.08.1980

Shri Alfred W B Vaz

05.10.1980

19.01.1985

Shri Mukur Kanti Khisha

31.07.1985

19.04.1989

Shri G D Atuk

16.08.1989

01.01.1993

Shri Pramatesh Rath

03.10.1994

16.07.1999

Shri Hemant Krishan Singh

13.09.1999

27.12.2002

Smt Nilima Mitra

10.03.2003

15.12.2006

Shri Deepak K. Bhojwani

08.01.2007

12.08.2010

Shri Riewad V. Warjri

20.09.2010

28.02.2014

Shri Prabhat Kumar

06.05.2014

25.10.2017





Navigation